Below is a listing of publicly available websites that point to a variety of news sources worldwide. If an article at one of these websites is not available in full-text, try searching for the title of the news source (not the article title) in the databases noted under Finding a Specific News Source.
News Websites |
||
| Title | Content | Date Coverage |
| Abolitionist Newspapers of the 1850s | Provides full-text searching and browsing of four publications: Provincial Freeman, True Royalist and Weekly Intelligencer, Voice of the Bondsmen and Voice of the Fugitive. Ontario newspapers. | Historical 1850s; varies by title |
| ABYZ News Links | Provides links to international newspapers, news media and news sources. | Current |
| Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers | Search America's historic newspaper pages from 1789-1963 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present. | Current & Historical |
| Fagan Finder | Includes links to news search engines and sources, most of which are open access. | Current |
| Freedom Forum: Today's Front Pages | View today’s newspaper front pages from around the world. Select papers from the gallery, list or map. | Current with some Historical |
| Google News | Provides worldwide news coverage from approximately 4,500 sources. | Current |
| Google News Archives | Browse and click through to a specific newspaper and scroll through the available issues or type in a topic in the search box and use the Search Tools to filter the results. | Historical |
| ICON (International Coalition on Newspapers) | Finding aid for newspapers published outside the United States. Bibliographic descriptions of titles, holdings information, and links to earlier and later titles (if relevant) are typically noted. | Current & Historical |
| IPL: Newspapers & Magazines | Listing of online newspapers from around the world. | Current |
| News Media Canada | Contains links to Canadian daily and community newspapers online. Find papers by name, geography, publication type or owner. | Current |
| NewspaperARCHIVE.com | Search (for a fee) historical newspapers from around the world. Browse (for free) U.S. Papers, by Date, All Papers, Other Countries. | Current & Historical 1607 to current; varies by title |
| Newspapers.com | Lists over 7,500+ newspapers across the United States, Canada, Australia, Panama, Ireland and the United Kingdom. | Current & Historical 1700s-2000s |
| NYS Historic Newspapers | A digital archive of over 9,595,706 searchable page images from newspapers in the state of New York. | Historical with some Current 1725 to 2016; varies by title |
| Paperboy | Directory for over 11,000 online newspapers worldwide. | Current |
| Papers Past - Newspapers | Archive of digitized New Zealand and Pacific newspapers from the 19th and 20th centuries. | Historical 1839-1949; varies by title |
| Wikipedia: List of Online Newspaper Archives | A list of worldwide newspapers online, including both free and fee based sites. Organized by country. | Current & Historical |
| World-Newspapers.com | Directory of world newspapers, magazines and news sites in English. | Current |