Below is a listing of news databases available to current McMaster students, faculty and staff with a MacID. If you don't see a specific database or news source on this page, search for the title in Omni.
News Databases at McMaster |
||
| Title | Content | Date Coverage |
| 17th & 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers | Search and read full page and article images (PDF) of 17th and 18th century English news media (i.e., pamphlets, proclamations, newsbooks & newspapers). | Historical 1604-1804; varies by title |
| 17th & 18th Century Nichols Newspapers Collection | Search and read full page and article images (PDF) of 17th and 18th century newspapers, periodicals, pamphlets and broadsheets. | Historical 1672-1737; varies by title |
| 19th Century British Library Newspapers (Parts I to V) | Search and read full page and article images (PDF) of selected newspapers originally published in England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales between 1800 and 1900. | Historical 1800-1950; varies by title |
| 19th Century U.S. Newspapers | Search and read full page and article images (PDF) from nearly 400 nineteenth century U.S. newspapers. | Historical 1800-1899; varies by title |
| African Newspapers: The British Library Collection | Search and read full page and article images (PDF) from nearly 60 newspapers from across the African continent. | Historical 1800-1900; varies by title |
| American Indian Newspapers | Includes nearly 200 years of Indigenous print journalism from the U.S. and Canada. | Historical 1828-2016; varies by title |
| BBC Monitoring: Summary of World Broadcasts |
Includes transcripts of global radio and television broadcasts, telegraph, and news sources translated into English and summarized by the BBC Monitoring Service. British news sources. |
Historical 1939-2001 |
| British Newsreels, 1911-1930 | Includes over 6,000 silent newsreels produced by the Topical Film Company. British news videos. | Historical 1911-1930 |
| Calgary Herald | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Calgary Herald. Canadian newspaper. | Historical 1883-2010 |
| Canadian Business & Current Affairs (CBCA) | Provides indexing for 8 Canadian newspapers and other news sources. | Current 1980s-2001; varies by title |
| Caribbean Newspapers, 1718-1876 | Search or browse full page and article images (PDF) from over 140 newspapers from the Carribbean region. | Historical 1718-1876; varies by title |
| Chicago Defender | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Chicago Defender. U.S. newspaper. | Historical 1910-1975 |
| CPI.Q (Canadian Periodicals) | Provides indexing and selected full-text for approximately 200 Canadian newspapers, most of which are local or regional news titles published by Torstar. | Current 1980s-present; varies by title |
| The Economist | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of The Economist. British publication. | Current & Historical 1843-2020 |
| Factiva | Provides indexing and selected full-text for approximately 2,500 news sources worldwide. | Current 1970s-present; varies by title |
| Financial Times | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Financial Times. British newspaper. |
Current & Historical |
| Gale Primary Sources | Cross-search several British and U.S. historical news databases that appear on this list. | Historical 1600s-2010s; varies by title |
| The Globe and Mail | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of Globe and Mail. Canadian newspaper. | Current & Historical May 8, 1844 to 4 years ago |
| The Guardian | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of The Guardian. British newspaper. |
Historical |
| The Hamilton Spectator | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of The Hamilton Spectator. Canadian newspaper. | Historical 1852-2010 |
| Leftist Newspapers and Periodicals | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of 145 titles with over 150,000 digitized pages. English language publications primarily from the U.S. and U.K. | Historical 1845-2015; varies by title |
| Le Monde | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of Le Monde. French-language newspaper from France. | Historical 1944-2000 |
| Montreal Gazette | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Montreal Gazette. Canadian newspaper. | Current & Historical January 2, 1857 to 2 weeks ago |
| National Post | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the National Post. Canadian newspaper | Current January 1, 2011 to 2 weeks ago |
| The New York Times | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the New York Times. U.S. newspaper. | Current & Historical September 18, 1851 to 1 month ago |
| The New York Tribune / Herald Tribune | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the New York Tribune / Herald Tribune. U.S. newspaper. | Historical 1841-1962 |
| Nexis Uni | Provides indexing and selected full-text for hundreds of news sources worldwide. | Current 1970s-present; varies by title |
| The Observer | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of The Observer. British newspaper. | Historical 1791-2003 |
| Ottawa Citizen | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Ottawa Citizen. Canadian newspaper | Historical 1845-2010 |
| ProQuest News & Newspapers | Search the full-text of several Canadian, British, French, Indian and U.S newspapers (all of which are listed separately on this guide). Provides full page and article images (PDF). | Current & Historical 1790s-2020s; varies by title; usually a lag of months or days for most recent issues |
| Regional Business News | Provides indexing and selected full text for 80 business journals, newspapers and newswires from metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. | Current 1960s-present; varies by title |
| Sabinet Discover - includes Sabinet’s News Services | Contains SA Media, a news research and clipping service, the South African Press Association’s Archive from 1977 to 2015 and all African News Agency’s newswires from 2015 to September 2022. South African news sources. | Current & Historical 1977-2022; varies by title |
| Service Newspapers of World War Two |
Contains 300 titles from key nations across the globe that took part in the Second World War. Includes an extensive range of both rare and well-known wartime publications for soldiers serving in major theatres around the world. |
Historical 1939-1948; varies by title |
| The Sunday Times Digital Archive | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Sunday Times. British newspaper. | Historical 1822-2021 |
| The Times Digital Archive | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Times of London. British newspaper. | Historical 1785-2019 |
| The Times Literary Supplement | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Times Literary Supplement (TLS). British publication. | Historical 1902-2019 |
| Times of India | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Times of India. English-language newspaper from India. | Historical 1838-2010 |
| Toronto Star | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Toronto Star. Canadian publication. | Current & Historical January 2, 1894 to 3 months ago |
| The Vancouver Sun | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of The Vancouver Sun. Canadian publication | Current January 1, 2011 to 2 weeks ago |
| The Wall Street Journal | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Wall Street Journal. U.S. newspaper. | Current & Historical July 8, 1889 to a few days ago |
| The Washington Post | Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Washington Post. U.S. newspaper. | Current & Historical December 6,1877 to a few days ago |
| World Newspaper Archive | Provides full page article images to historical 19th and early 20th century newspapers from Latin America, Africa and South Asia. | Historical 1800-1922; varies by title |