McMaster Experts: Managing Your Publications

To begin curating your publication list:

1. Log into the McMaster Experts Profile Manager system with your Mac ID and associated password.

2. Claim or add your personal identifiers (ORCID, Scopus ID, Researcher ID, Dimensions ID, email addresses, etc.). Doing this makes it easy to automatically claim the bulk of your publications (existing and future).  Whenever a publication is found in a database with a personal identifier that matches one claimed to your profile, it will be automatically added to your Mine list. See the Claiming Personal Identifiers section for further instructions

3. Review the remaining pending publications by going to > Menu > Manage > Publication. Manually claim or reject the remaining publications.

4. To add additional scholarly and artistic works and refine search settings, see the following sections of this guide: 

   1. Bulk importing your publications from a reference manager software file

   2. Customizing search settings

   3. Manually adding and formatting publication information

   4. Depositing publications to McMaster’s institutional repository to satisfy Open Access policies.

5. Follow the instructions in the Integrating ORCID ID section of the McMaster Experts user guide if you would like to integrate read/write functionality with your ORCID profile.

Claiming and adding your personal identifiers (such as ORCID, Scopus ID, Researcher ID, Dimensions ID, email addresses, etc.) is the easiest way to get and keep your publications updated in the Experts Profile Manager. Once your personal identifiers are claimed, whenever a publication is found in a database with claimed identifiers, they will be automatically added to your Mine list.

To set up your personal identifiers:

1. Go to > Menu > My Account > Data Source Search > Automatic Claiming. This page will show identifiers that have already been confirmed as yours, as well as those that the systems believes might be yours (based on other claimed publications, name, institution, etc.)
   
    

2. If identifiers are already suggested under “Do these identify you?”:  

   • Click ‘Yes’ for all identifiers that are yours (you can click on the identifier link to see the associated publications). You will be asked how to treat publications with that same identifier in the future; the default of "Auto Claim" means all future matching publications will be automatically added to your Mine list.  
     

   • Click ‘No’ for those which are not yours (you can click on the identifier link to see the associated publications). You will be asked how to treat publications with that same identifier in the future; the default of "Auto Reject" means all future matching publications will be automatically added to your Not Mine list.  
     

3. Add any of your other personal identifiers manually in the “Add external profiles” section

4. Add any additional email addresses that may be used in publications in the “Email addresses” section

McMaster Experts searches publication databases for academic works belonging to individuals (using matches on names, institution, etc.). Scholarly works that can't be automatically claimed or rejected based on personal identifiers are placed in the Pending list to be manually claimed or rejected by the user (or their delegate).

After a work is claimed or added, it will then show up on the user's external McMaster Experts profile. Any rejected work will be placed in the Not Mine list and will not be suggested to the user in the future.  

Viewing your publication list

• Click on Menu > Publications
• In the “My publications” page (Figure 1), you can view and edit publications in your profile, manually add new publications, and claim/reject those that are pending review.
• Select the “Mine” tab to view or edit records for all publications currently in your profile
• Select the “Pending” tab to view new publications that have been suggested as yours. You can claim them (add to the “Mine” list) or reject them (add to the “Not mine” list)
• Select the “Not mine” tab to view all suggested publications that have been rejected as not yours. Publications in “Not mine” will never show up again in your “Pending” list
• Click the “Add a new publication” button to search for a publication or create one manually.

Figure 1: Tabs and functions in the “My Publications” page

Overview

Records for scholarly works need to be manually created in two different cases:

• Not all scholarly works can be found in online databases, meaning they cannot be automatically or manually claimed; in these cases, a manual record needs to be created (or a more thorough search through publication databses is required).
• Metadata in an existing record for a scholarly work (from an online database) needs to be corrected. Once a manual record is created for an existing publication, it will be the default representation (a publication may have multiple representations/records due to appearing in multiple databases). The changes should reflect on your external facing profile page after at most 4 hours. 

Manually Creating a Record for a Scholarly Work

1. Navigate to your Publications page (> Menu > Publications)

2. Click Add a new publication and select the most appropriate publication type.

3. An dialogue box appears to allow you to perform a deeper search for the scholarly work on online databses (optional). If desired Search for the publication by Title or DOI (Digital Object Identifier). If the publication is found, click Claim. The publication will now appear in your Mine list.

4. If the scholarly work is not found during the enhanced search (or if you skip the process), a dialogue box will appear for you to add metadata about the record. Enter as much information as possible and Save your updates. A manual record will be added to your Mine list.

Manually Editing an Existing Record

In cases where an existing record has incorrect information, you can create a new Manual record (which will override the existing ones):: 

1. Select and open the publication that requires editing

2. Click to Add a manual record. 

3. A new manual record will be pre-populated with metadata from existing records. Update necessary information and Save the changes. Once a manual record is created for an existing publication, it will be the default representation (a publication may have multiple representations/records due to appearing in multiple databases). The changes should reflect on your external facing profile page after at most 4 hours. 

The Experts Profile Manager publication module performs regular, automated searches against a variety of publication databases (Web of Science, Scopus, PubMed, CrossRef, etc.) to identify publications that may belong to users. If a potential publication is found with a direct match with a user's email address or ORCiD (if added to their profile) it is automatically claimed and placed in their "Mine" list; otherwise, it is placed in the "Pending" queue for manual review.

In some cases, the user's Pending queue may be overpopulated with false positive publications (e.g., for individuals with common surnames), while in others, the module may fail to identify rightful publications (e.g., individuals who have used a variety of publishing names over their career).

In such cases, the user's search terms may be modified to narrow or broaden the scope of searches. The file below presents an authoritative guide to modifying these search settings. 

Overview

Faculty members may already have a curriculum vitae in an external system. In such cases, cvs can be uploaded into Experts using Endnote or Bibtex formats. Conversely, curriculum vitaes can also be exported from Experts. ​On this page we go through exporting a cv from Google Scholar, importing the cv into Experts and exporting the cv from experts. 

Exporting Publications From Google Scholar

1. On your Google Scholar profile, select all your publications (see left arrow), then click the export button (see right arrow).

2. In the export options dropdown, select BibTeX then in the pop up, choose "export all my articles" and click on export.

3. (WINDOWS USERS) On the following page, right click and select save as. When saving the file, type in ".bib" at the end of the file and save as type "all files."

3. (MAC USERS) On the following page, right click and select save as. When saving the file, type in ".bib" at the end of the file and save as format "all files."

Uploading Publications Into Experts

1. From the top menu on your Experts profile page, Select Menu > Publications > Import.

2. Follow the instructions to upload a publication list in EndNote or BibTex formats.

• New records will be created for any imported publications that didn’t previously exist in your “Mine” list. All new publications will be added to your publications and can be managed in your “Mine” list.

Exporting Publications From Experts

1. Navigate to the publications manager (see Steps for Accessing Your Publications List for reference)

2. The publications to be exported can be chosen in three ways. 

• Individually choosing: clicking the circled boxes then clicking the export button
• Choosing everything on the page: clicking the squared box then clicking the export button
• Choosing all publications: clicking the export button

Overview

The McMaster Experts Profile Manager is fully integrated with MacSphere--McMaster University’s Institutional Repository (IR). To find out more about MacSphere, see the Getting Started with MacSphere.

Claimed publications in the Experts Profile Manager can be used to streamline the deposit of open access full text into MacSphere. Depositing your publications via Experts Manager simplifies the workflow and reduces the time and effort as the bibliographic information is already in Experts Manager. By depositing the full text in MacSphere, along with other benefits, you fulfil the Tri-Agency Open Access Policy on Publications requirement that peer-reviewed journal publications resulting from Tri-Agency (NSERC, SSHRC or CIHR) grants be freely accessible online within 12 months of publication.

Depositing publications to MacSphere

Step one: Navigate to your publications

After you login, navigate to your list of publications. This can be done in several ways:
1. By clicking on “Deposit publications” in the rotating banner

2. By clicking on “Claimed publications” under “My Summary” section

3. By navigating the >Menu>Publications through the top tab bar.

Step two: Select a publication for deposit

On your list of publications, use the blue arrow icon to start the MacSphere deposit process

*Note: This can also be initiated within a publication page by clicking the “Deposit” button.

Step three: Deposit the full text to MacSphere

On the deposit page, you are asked to review your deposit and attach a full-text version of your article.

IMPORTANT: Before uploading an article, you should review the publisher’s policies to understand which versions of the article you can share and whether an embargo is required.

If shown, use the SHERPA RoMEO advice tab to get a summary of the Open Access route permitted for the Submitted, Accepted, or Published version of your article. In some cases, you may have to check the specific journal policies for permissions (a link to the journal policies is provided at the bottom of the SHERPA RoMEO record). If no advice is provided and/or you are unsure of the journal policy, contact the Library’s Scholarly Communication team (scom@mcmaster.ca) for assistance.

When uploading a full-text article to deposit, you can use the file presented to you (if found elsewhere on the web) or use the Browse button to select the article you wish to upload.  Select the appropriate file version, and click “Use this file”. If additional files, such as figures or supplementary information, need to be uploaded, do so by clicking “Upload another file”.

Step four: Specify an embargo period

If an embargo is required, select “I would like to specify an embargo”.

Select an embargo period and add any comments you may have. If an article is embargoed, a record is created in MacSphere, but the full-text file is not downloadable until the embargo period expires. The embargo is applied from the date of deposit.

Clicking on Deposit will immediately deposit your publication in MacSphere. Please note that by depositing, you confirm that you agree to the MacSphere license.

If you have any questions about depositing your publications in MacSphere contact scom@mcmaster.ca.