How Do I Find Financial Ratios?

Industry Ratios

• data organized by asset range and 4-digit SIC (Standard Industrial Classification published by Dun & Bradstreet Canada) 
• issued twice a year (April and October)
• provides a three year set of selected industry ratios that measure solvency, efficiency and profitability
• industry norms (i.e., financial statement data) are also included

• contains annual aggregate data of Canadian enterprises classified by 67 industry groupings which are based on NAICS Canada
• balance sheet, income statement and selected ratios are included

• covers more than 1000 industries across Canada and more than 30 performance benchmarks
• includes income statement, balance sheet and financial ratio data for companies operating in specific industries and geographic areas with revenues between $30,000 to $5 million and $5 million to $20 million
• click the Create Report button and select variables to generate a customized report 
• variables include revenue range, geography (Canada or provinces/territories), incorporation status, and industry code (i.e., 2-6 digit NAICS Canada)
• financial performance data for previous years available via the Open Data Portal 

• contains 15 key financial ratios by industry groupings compiled from SIC Canada (1980) or NAICS Canada (1997 to 2012)
• covers small, medium and large sized enterprises in Canada and/or the provinces/territories

• find and view a relevant Canada Industry Report (NAICS) > go to the Financial Benchmarks > Financial Ratios section of the report to see Canadian industry ratios derived from the Government of Canada. Ratios for liquidity, coverage, operating, assets% and liabilities% are typically included.
• for more information, consult the IBISWorld guide on Canadian financial ratios

• presents balance sheet, income statement and ratio data in the Tables section
• covers 22 financial and non-financial sectors and their totals at the national level
• industry breakdowns are based on SIC Canada (1980) or NAICS Canada (1997 to 2012)

• data derived from Dun & Bradstreet's database of financial statements for public and private companies
• includes 14 key business ratios covering solvency, efficiency and profitability for over 800 lines of businesses 
• search by 2-4 digit SIC (United States), 6-digit NAICS (United States), line of business, asset range, region and year 
• industry norms or averages are included

• includes over 70 financial ratios grouped into the following 7 categories: capitalization, efficiency, financial soundness/solvency, liquidity, profitability, valuation and others
• data based on constituents from the S&P 500 Index or CRSP US Common Stocks 
• industry breakdown is by GICS (10 sectors) or Fama-French Industry Classification (10,12, 17, 30, 48 or 49)
• at the WRDS home page, select Financial Ratios Suite by WRDS noted under the Subscriptions heading > select Financial Ratios Industry Level > complete each step in the Query Form

• search by industry keywords to find profiles which include a section on financial ratios
  NOTE: The financial industry data provided by MicroBilt Corporation is collected from 32 different data sources and represents financial performance of over 4.5 million privately held businesses and detailed industry financial benchmarks of companies in over 900 industries (SIC and NAICS)

• find and view a relevant US Industry Report (NAICS) > go to the Financial Benchmarks > Financial Ratios section of the report to locate industry financial ratios derived from the RMA (Risk Management Association). Ratios for liquidity, coverage, leverage, operating, cash flow & debt service, assets and liabilities are typically included.
• for more information, consult the IBISWorld guide on US Financial Ratios

• search by company name to find reports with analytics, financial metrics, and benchmarks against averages and top companies within its industry (U.S.), on a multi-year basis

• data derived from U.S.Treasury IRS (Internal Revenue Service) tax returns on U.S. and international companies
• lists 50 performance indicators for almost 200 industries in North America
• industry breakdowns are based on 4-digit SIC (United States) or 6-digit NAICS (United States), 1997 to 2017
• organized by industry and asset size

• when viewing an industry report, go to the Financial Benchmarks > Key Ratios section to see Revenue per Employee ($), Revenue per Enterprise ($ million), Employees per Establishment (Units), Employees per Enterprise (Units), Average Wage ($), Wages/ Revenue (%), Establishments per Enterprise
  (Units), and IVA (Industry Value Added)/Revenue (%).

• industry ratio reports can be retrieved using the RV (relative value) function.

• select Companies/Markets in the top toolbar > Industry > select an industry from the resulting list > scroll through the Industry Snapshot and look for a section labelled Industry Averages & Ratios
• select Companies/Markets in the top toolbar > Company > search for a company and select it from the Company Search Results > select Reports (left side) on the Company Snapshot page  > select Ratio Comparison Reports from the Select a Template drop-down menu > select View Report button > compares key financial ratios of the company against its industry, sector, and the S&P 500 Index aggregates