ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) Ratings

Aftermarket Research (formally known as Investext) via LSEG Workspace, 1982 to the present
Available on-site in the DeGroote Trading Centres located in DSB-B106 and RJC-126 or remotely with registration via the web or via the DSB Virtual Lab (VPN required) NOTE: First time user? Registration is required for access outside the trading centres. For remote access and instructions, contact your instructor or the DeGroote School of Business at dsbhelp@mcmaster.ca. Since there are a limited number of accounts for Aftermarket Research, please consider having just one member of your group access this resource.
Contains one of the largest collections of analyst reports, with over 30 million full-text reports from over 1,900 sources.
- Once connected to LSEG Workspace > go to the Research menu and select Advanced Research or enter ADVRES in the search bar and select the Research Advanced Search app from the list.
- Once this module is open, you should see a search screen where you can retrieve reports by a variety of criteria.To find ESG reports, enter a company name or keywords and go to the Report Types menu and select ESG from the list to limit results to these types of reports. In the results list, select the ANALYZE RESULTS button to further refine your results using a wide range of filters.
Bloomberg available on-site only in the DeGroote Trading Centres located in DSB-B106 and RJC-126
Possible search strategy for ESG data:
- In the command line, enter BI ESG and hit <GO>
- For a company ESG profile
  - in the command line, enter the ticker (e.g. AAPL US) and hit the <Equity>key
  - type ESG and press <GO>
- When the company is loaded, you can type the following commands for other useful templates:
  - FA ESG Summary Template
  - FA ESGE Environmental Template
  - FA ESGS Social Template
  - FA ESGG Governance Template
FTSE Russell ESG Rating Reports via Mergent Market Atlas, 2018 to the present
- once connected to Mergent Market Atlas, click the Sustainability tab and search for a company name or other criteria
- includes 7,200 securities across 47 developed and emerging markets
- ESG ratings measure a company’s exposure to, and management of, environmental, social and governance issues through charts and tables.
- ESG ratings are comprised of an overall rating that breaks down into underlying pillar and theme exposures and scores. Pillars and themes are built on over 300 individual indicator assessments that are applied to each company's unique circumstances.
- To learn more, visit the FTSE Russell ESG ratings web page.
LSEG ESG data via LSEG Workspace, 2002 to the present
LSEG Workspace is available on-site in the DeGroote Trading Centres located in DSB-B106 and RJC-126 or remotely with registration via the web or via the DSB Virtual Lab (VPN required) NOTE: First time user? Registration is required for access outside the trading centres. For remote access and instructions, contact your instructor or the DeGroote School of Business at dsbhelp@mcmaster.ca.
- Includes ESG data for active and some delisted companies. Search for a company, view its profile and select the ESG tab.
- Learn more about the meaning and methodology of LSEG ESG company scores at their public website.

LSEG ESG data via WRDS (Wharton Research Data Services), 2002 to the present
NOTE: To access this data set in WRDS, you must register for a personal or individual WRDS account or WRDS day pass [more details in the Notes of this record].
- Once registered, connect to WRDS > on the default Home page scroll through our Subscriptions and select Thomson/Refinitiv > on the resulting page gol to the Refinitiv ESG heading and select V2 Refinitiv ESG scores > fill in the query form and submit
- This data set contains ESG (environmental, social and governance) data and scores for 10,000 global companies with data since 2002.
- Measures a company’s relative ESG performance, commitment and effectiveness across 10 main categories
- E - emission, innovation, and resource use
- S - community, human rights, product responsibility, and workforce
- G - CSR strategy, management, and shareholders
- Includes 450+ ESG data points and 70+ ESG analytics
- ESG scores are based on publicly-reported data
- Learn more about the meaning and methodology of LSEG ESG company scores at their public website. You can also search for the most recent ESG company scores at the public website.
Morningstar DBRS
- evaluates and incorporates ESG factors in the assessment of its credit ratings across governments, financial institutions, corporate finance, and structured finance
- once logged in, search for a company or organization and review the credit rating report for an ESG analysis
- to learn more, visit the Morningstar DBRS ESG web page
MSCI ESG Ratings for Global Equities Historical Data via WRDS (Wharton Research Data Services), 2007 to the present
NOTE: To access this data set in WRDS, you must register for a personal or individual WRDS account or WRDS day pass [more details in the Notes of this record].,
- Once registered, connect to WRDS > on the default Home page scroll through our Subscriptions and select MSCI > go to the MSCI ESG Ratings for Global Equities Historical Data heading and select MSCI ESG Ratings > fill in the query form and submit
- For methodology and definitions, select MSCI on the WRDS home page and consult the MSCI ESG Ratings Data Dictionary noted in the Manuals and Overviews section on the MSCI page.
Sustainalytics (Morningstar), current
NOTE: The Library is not a subscriber, but some limited, current ESG data is available for some companies. Also includes videos and documents on ESG risk ratings and how they work.
Violation Tracker Global (Corporate Research Project of Good Jobs First), 2010 to the present
A wide-ranging database on corporate misconduct around the world. It covers regulatory infringements committed by large companies operating in more than 60 countries (including Canada) in both the Global North and the Global South. These include offences in categories such as competition/antitrust, consumer protection, banking, securities, bribery, money-laundering, privacy, environmental protection and labour standards.
Violation Tracker UK (Corporate Research Project of Good Jobs First), 2010 to the present
A tool for researching corporate regulatory infringements in the United Kingdom. "A wide-ranging database of enforcement actions brought against companies by government regulators in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. It contains more than 90,000 cases involving issues such as financial misconduct, workplace abuses, environmental offences
Violation Tracker US (Corporate Research Project of Good Jobs First), 2000 to the present
Discover which corporations are the biggest regulatory violators and lawbreakers throughout the United States. "A wide-ranging database on corporate misconduct. It covers banking, consumer protection, false claims, environmental, wage & hour, safety, discrimination, price-fixing, and other cases resolved by federal regulatory agencies and all parts of the U.S. Justice Department since 2000"

No ESG scores for you company? You may have to deduce ESG related information from articles and company documents.
Possible search string: (ESG OR environment* OR social OR governance OR CSR OR sustainability) AND your company name