Skip to Main Content

Institute on Globalization and the Human Condition

Finding Articles

Useful Databases

The library subscribes to over 500 databases on multiple platforms. Select a relevant database to search. 

Subject-specific databases

  • PAIS International
  • Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
  • Politics Collection (ProQuest) combines PAIS and WW Pol Sci Abstracts
  • Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)
  • DataBank
  • Global Health
  • Informit Indigenous Collection
  • Policy Commons
  • United Nations iLibrary
  • Factiva

Multi-disciplinary databases

  • Scholars Portal Journals  
  • Canadian Business and Current Affairs (CBCA)
  • Canadian Periodicals Index Quarterly (CPI.Q)
  • Canadian Public Policy Collection (Scholars Portal Books)
  • Social Sciences Citation Index (Web of Science)
  • Nexis Uni (formerly Lexis Nexis) for news, legal and business sources 

 

Example Newspapers and databases: 

  • National Post
  • New York Times
  • Washington Post
  • Globe and Mail
  • Toronto Star
  • Vancouver Sun
  • Nexis Uni database
  • ProQuest News and Newspapers database
  • News, Politics and Political Magazine Archive database

How Do I Find Government Publications?

http://libguides.mcmaster.ca/find-government-publications

Government websites

  • Ontario Open Government

https://www.ontario.ca/page/open-government

  • Canada Open Government

http://open.canada.ca/en

Google Scholar 

  • Searches grey literature e.g. reports, working papers, government documents  and other materials produced by organizations outside of traditional commercial or academic publishing  

  • Use “Advanced search” to combine words and phrases 

  • Use “Settings” to create links to “get it @ Mac”  

Ask Chat is Offline - Send an Email