Canadian Music Periodical Index
- citations from over 600 Canadian music journals, newsletters and magazines from the late 19th century to the present
Classical Scores Library
- currently contains 13,956 scores (292,823 pages) from both in-copyright and public domain editions of music scores
- major composers, as well as many lesser known composers and works from the Renaissance to the 21st century
- content in the database includes in-copyright material from Boosey and Hawkes and selected material from the University Music Editions microfilm series
Music Index
- citations to scholarly and popular music articles, as well as numerous reviews for books and sound recordings
- 1.5 million articles from 875 international music periodicals
Naxos Music Library
- online collection of recorded classical, jazz and world music delivered via streaming audio
- also includes CD covers, track listings, liner notes, composer biographical information, opera synopses and libretti
- over 37,000 discs and over 540,000 tracks as of November 2009
Oxford Music Online (includes Grove Music Online)
- the leading online resource for music research
- scholarly encyclopedia articles covering classical, opera, jazz, popular music, etc.
- composers, performers, conductors, individual works, instruments and notation, forms and genres
- contents:
- Grove Music Online: The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, including updates
- Encyclopedia of Popular Music, 4th ed., Colin Larkin, ed.: popular music of all genres and periods from 1900 to the present day, including jazz, country, folk, rap, reggae, techno, musicals, and world music
- The Oxford Dictionary of Music, 2nd ed. rev., Michael Kennedy, ed.: 12,500 entries covering musical subjects of all kinds
- The Oxford Companion to Music, Alison Latham, ed.: a concentrated focus on the Western classic tradition, from the Middle Ages to the present day
Smithsonian Global Sound for Libraries
- online collection of recorded sound, including folk, popular, classical and world music, speeches, and oral histories, delivered via streaming audio
- browse by musical instrument, geographic area, or topic, e.g. American folk traditions, blues, bluegrass and old-time country, American Indian traditions, world traditions (by continent), jazz, classical, spoken word, sound effects.