Business Librarian
Ines Perkovic
Contact:
Mills Memorial Libray, L-101/B
McMaster University Library
1280 Main Street West, Hamilton, ON, L8S-4L6, CANADA
McMaster University Library
1280 Main Street West, Hamilton, ON, L8S-4L6, CANADA
905-525-9140 ext. 21359
Website
RJC Research Services Librarian
Icon Descriptions
McMaster Users Only: Online access is restricted to users with a MacID.
Open Access: Online access is open to everyone, anywhere.
Screenshot: Images of browsing and/or searching instructions.
Industry Reports
An Industry Report ...
An industry report ...
- typically provides an overview of an industry, market or sector in a particular geographic area
- usually includes definitions, key trends & outlook, leading companies, competitive landscape, industry data (size, value, sales, ratios), key economic indicators and other related topics
- often written by analysts or experts in the field
Industry Report Sources
Industry Report Sources |
||||
| Geographic Coverage | Title | Date Coverage | Search Tips | |
| Global | Encyclopedia of Global Industries Location: STORAGE HD 2324 .E53 |
2003 & 2007 | Use table of contents & index. - 2003 Table of Contents - 2007 Table of Contents |
|
| Global | IBISWorld Includes reports by IBISWorld. |
Current |
Search by keyword(s) or select Industries menu > Global to browse Global Industries by Sector > Global Industry Reports. Alternatively, select Products menu > Global > Industry Reports to browse reports by sector. |
|
| Global, Multi-Country |
Business Source Premier Includes reports by MarketLine, Barnes Reports, Taiwan Institute of Economic Research, Business Monitor International (BMI), IHS Global and others. NOTE: MarketLine reports often include a Porter's five forces analysis of an industry. |
1990s-current | Search by keyword(s), industry code (NAICS) or select Industry Profiles (and/or Market Research Reports) on the Advanced Search screen to browse reports by title, industry, country, region, or publisher. | |
| Global, Multi-Country |
EIU Viewpoint Includes industry analysis and insights from The Economist Intelligence Unit. |
2012 to current | Search for keywords or browse the Industries tab which covers six major industries (Automotive, Consumer Goods, Energy, Financial Services, Healthcare, Telecommunications) in over 200 countries. | |
| Global, Multi-Country |
Factiva Includes full-text reports by The Business Research Company (2019 to current), DelveInsight (2022 to current), Insight Partners Research (2023 to current), Mergent (2004-2019) and TechNavio (2013-2017). Reports from other publishers may also be noted, but unavailable in full-text. |
1990s-current | Search for specific industry sources by title and/or keyword(s) or go to the Companies/Markets menu and select Industry to browse a list of industries. | |
| Global, Multi-Country |
Fitch Solutions / BMI Several databases include reports from Fitch Solutions and/or BMI (Business Monitor International) . |
2007-current | Search by keyword(s) or browse reports by subject, location, title, and more. | |
| Global, Multi-Country |  International Agri-Food Market IntelligenceIncludes reports by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. |
Current | Browse categories or search for reports that cover global agriculture and food opportunities, market trends and forecasts, Canada’s free trade agreements. |
|
| Global, Multi-Country |
Investext via Mergent Online Includes reports by hundreds of investment banks, brokers and independent research firms such as Barclays, CIBC World Markets, DeutscheBank, HSBC, JPMorgan, MarketLine, Morgan Stanley, Morningstar, RBC Capital Markets, and UBS Research. |
1980s-current | In Mergent Online, select the Investext tab. Search by keywords, industry, subject and more. | |
| Global, Multi-Country |
Mergent Industry Reports via Mergent Online Includes reports from Mergent by FTSE Russell. |
2003- 2020 |
In Mergent Online, select Industry Analysis tab then Historical Industry Reports. Search by company, date range, industry and/or region (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and Latin America). Individual countries are often covered separately in the regional reports (e.g., Canada, France, China, Mexico). |
|
| Global, Multi-Country |
Passport Includes reports by Euromonitor. |
Current | Search by keyword(s) or browse the Industries menu. |
|
| Global, Multi-Country |
ProQuest One Business Includes reports by Acquisdata, Barnes Reports, EIU (Economist Intelligence Unit), Fitch Solutions/BMI, J.P. Morgan, Oxford Economics, Plunkett Research, and others. |
2000s-current | On the Advanced Search, enter keyword(s) and limit results to Reports from the Source type filter. On the Browse screen, select Industries and explore Industry Overviews or Industry Reports by name, country and/or report providers/publishers |
|
| Global, Multi-Country |
Statista Includes reports by Statista and industry related statistics from a wide variety of sources. |
1990s-current | Search by keyword(s) or browse the options in the Statistics and Reports drop-down menus in the main toolbar. | |
| Canada | Conference Board of Canada inFact (formerly e-Library) Includes reports by Conference Board of Canada. |
2000s-current | Search by keyword(s) or go to the Publications menu and select By Topic, then Industry Sector Economics to browse a list of reports on various industries. |
|
| Canada with some Global | DBRS Morningstar Includes reports by the Dominion Bond Rating Service. |
1995-current | Search by keyword(s) or go to the Market Sectors menu, select a sector and limit to Industry Study to browse reports. | |
| Canada and Provinces + Territories |
IBISWorld Includes reports by IBISWorld |
Current | Search by keyword(s) and industry code (NAICS) or select Industries menu > Canada to browse Canada Industries by Sector > Canada Industry Reports (NAICS). To browse national or provincial/territorial industry reports by sector, select Products menu > Canada > Industry Reports (NAICS) or Provincial Industry Reports. | |
| Canada | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) Includes reports from ISED and other Canadian government agencies. |
Current | Browse by industry categories. | |
| United States | Encyclopedia of Products and Industries - Manufacturing |
2008 | Use table of contents and index. | |
| United States | Hoover's Industry Snapshots - via Nexis Uni Includes reports by Hoover's Inc. |
Current | In Nexis Uni, go to the Menu drop-down list (top of page) and select All Sources. Search for hoover's industry snapshots in the Search Within Sources box. Locate the title in the results and Add the source as a search filter. Search by keyword(s). | |
| United States | IBISWorld Includes reports by IBISWorld. |
Current |
Search by keyword(s) and industry code (NAICS) or select Industries menu > United States to browse US Industries by Sector > US Industry Reports (NAICS). To browse more US industry reports by sector, select Products menu > United States > Industry Reports (NAICS) or Specialized Industry Reports or Spotlight Reports. |
|
| United States |
|
Current | In Mergent Online, select the Industry Analysis tab. ICB (Industry Classification Benchmarks) reports display characteristics of a given industry or supersector based on Russell 1000 Index membership. |
|
| United States with some Global | MarketResearch.com Academic Includes reports by Kalorama Information, Mind Commerce, Packaged Facts and Simba Information. |
1994-current | Search by keyword(s) or browse for reports by topics/categories. | |
| United States | Standard & Poor's Industry Surveys Location: MILLS 3rd floor HG 4915 .S65 |
2001-2010 | Use table of contents | |
| United States | Value Line Investment Survey Industry overviews and reports by Value Line Inc. |
1997-current | For Overviews: Go to the Markets menu and select Industries to browse a list of industry overviews. For Reports: Select the Browse Research menu, go to Industry Screens and select an industry from the drop-down menu. |
|