Factiva, 1980s to the present
- Search and read plain-text articles from hundreds of national and state newspapers in the United States.
- Find specific newspapers by using the Source section on the Free-Text Search screen. Try the By Regionand/or By Title A-Z option from the Select Source Category drop-down menu.
- Select the News Pages tab and select United States from the drop-menu to browse the most recent two weeks of five popular U.S. newspapers.
LexisNexis Academic, 1980s to the present
- Search and read plain-text articles from hundreds of national and state newspapers in the United States.
- Find specific newspapers by using the Sources option in the left navigation menu.
New York Times, September 18, 1851 to 3 months ago
- Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the New York Times.
Sunday Times Digital Archive, 1822-2006
- Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Sunday Times.
Times Digital Archive, 1785-2019
- Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Times of London.
Times Literary Supplement, 1902-2014
- Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Times Literary Supplement (TLS).
Wall Street Journal, July 8, 1889 to 3 months ago
- Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Wall Street Journal.
Washington Post, December 12,1877 to 3 months ago
- Provides full page and article images (PDF) with searchable full-text of the Washington Post.